Penlasgarn Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Trevethin, Torfaen

Community: Trevethin

Locality: Penlasgarn

Pontypool

The surviving hall and parlour of a very good early C17 farmhouse.

Exterior

Hall and parlour of a probably early C17 farmhouse of which the service end has been largely rebuilt and is now the adjoining Penlasgarn House, which is not included in this listing. Squared white limestone rubble in random couses, roofed with concrete triple Roman tiles, modern fenestration. Surviving one and a half storey two cell range with the the lobby entry to the left. This is housed in a two storey gabled porch with a stilted arch doorway, and above it but not central a two light casement. Two further casements to the right and above them two gabled half dormers. Steeply pitched roof with plain kitchen stack to the left now built into the higher ridge line of Penlasgarn House, and a parlour stack to the right gable end with weathering for a former thatched roof and weathering at the cap. All the joinery features are new as well as those on the rear elevation which is otherwise plain.

Interior

The ground floor has a two cell plan with lobby entry to the hall (now kitchen). This has a stone flag floor and a very large fireplace with huge lintel, now altered, and a bread oven. Chamfered beamed ceiling with lambs tongue stops. Similar treatment to the fine oak plank and muntin screen between the hall and the parlour. This has an original doorway and an open fireplace with a renewed lintel; beams as hall. These beams are 30cm deep X 15cm wide, with a 12.5cm chamfer. An oak stair round behind the kitchen fireplace leads to a room with fine wide oak floorboards, but the room above the parlour has had these replaced. The A-frame roof has a high finish, all smoothed, with chamfers and stops to the principals.

Reasons for Listing

Despite alterations to the exterior and the loss of the service end this building is of special interest for the particularly good C17 interior features.