Pont Pren-dano

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle Caereinion, Powys

Entry Name: Pont Pren-dano

Building Class: Transport

Location: Located on the W boundary of the Community, marching with Llanfair Caereinion, and carrying the lower road over a small tributary of the Afon Banwy.

Town: Castle Caereinion

Community: Castle Caereinion (Castell Caereinion)

Community: Castle Caereinion

Locality: Byrwydd

Llangyniew

History

Built c.1800 - 1830 on the road from Llanfair Caereinion to Castle Caereinion, and probably antedating the turnpike bridge at Pont Sychoed further N.

Exterior

Dressed red/grey sandstone. Founded on rock outcrops. High horseshoe arch with projecting voussoirs and tall keystone. Substantial curving abutments, which each form a quadrant in plan. Plinth at base of abutments. Parapet of monolithic stones, set on a string course. Iron cramps between monolithic parapet stones and plinth. Parapet stones have pecked surface and margin drafting. Some modern pointing throughout.

Included as an unaltered C19 road bridge.