East Barn at Llwynmadoc

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandyssil, Powys

Entry Name: East Barn at Llwynmadoc

Location: The farm is located in a relatively open, low-lying position, accessed from a long track SE of Abermule. The barn is located on the E side of the farmyard to the rear of the house.

Community: Llandyssil (Llandysul)

Community: Llandyssil

Locality: Llwynmadoc

Sarn

Late C18 - early C19, with mid C19 alterations.

Exterior

Barn orientated N-S, of random rubble masonry under a corrugated iron roof. The S gable end contains three tall blind lancets of red brick with horizontal banding and breathers. There is an owl hole above, and a former window under a segmental brick head below, now replaced by another window. The W elevation contains a number of window openings under segmental brick heads, now boarded over. There were formerly 3 to the lower storey, the central one blocked and replaced by a wide entrance with red brick dressings. A large area above has been replaced in red brick, possibly in the mid C19. It contains 3 openings as below, and a further 3 small openings above rising to the eaves. A square opening blocked in red brick suggests that there were formerly hatch openings to a loft, as on the W barn. There is a timber lean-to extension running towards the W.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a barn with unusual triple lancets with breathers at one end, possibly of the mid C19. Group value with Llwynmadoc Farmhouse and West barn.