St. George's Pier Booking Office and gates

A Grade II Listed Building in Menai Bridge, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: St. George's Pier Booking Office and gates

Building Class: Maritime

Location: Situated at the entrance to St. George's Pier, towards the end of St. George's Road in the lower part of Menai Bridge.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Menai Bridge

Community: Menai Bridge (Porthaethwy)

Community: Menai Bridge

Built-Up Area: Menai Bridge

Traditional County: Anglesey

Llandegfan

History

The original pier dates from the early part of C19 but was replaced by a shorter pier constructed in 1904. It was officially opened by David Lloyd George MP on September 10th 1904. The pier was the western terminus port of the Liverpool and North Wales Shipping Company and the gatehouse was used as a ticket office. Timber and coal were also imported here. A regular passenger service terminated in the 1960's, but the pier continues to be used by research vessels of the University of Wales, Bangor.

Exterior

Ornamental gates with small stone booking office to left. Single storey, square gatehouse with a projecting chimney breast to rear and a pyramidal slate roof with wood bracketed eaves cornice. Walls of random rubble masonry with limestone dressings and plinth. Front with square-headed doorway to left and a square-headed recessed window to right. Sides with single square-headed recessed window. Gates are hung to either side of two square decorative cast-iron gateposts with moulded frieze cornice and beading in chamfered angles, surmounted by urn-like finials, formerly supporting lamps. Two large central double gates with curved head rail descending to the centre and pedestrian gates either side with curved head rail descending to sides. Vertical barbed rails interspersed with curvilinear rails between head and ascending bracing rails, geometric bracing to lower part and circular below dog rail. To the right is a 3rd stone pier, now partly incorporated into a wall.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of Edwardian seaside architecture, built as the booking office for Steam Packets travelling to and from Liverpool during the later phase of the development of Menai Bridge as a resort as well as trading centre.