Princes Pier Wharf

A Grade II Listed Building in Menai Bridge, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Princes Pier Wharf

Building Class: Transport

Location: Between Porth Daniel and Porth yr Wrach, close to the former warehouse on Water Street, and built around a small rocky promontory.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Menai Bridge (Porthaethwy)

Community: Menai Bridge

Built-Up Area: Menai Bridge

Traditional County: Anglesey

Menai Bridge

History

Built c1830 on land included in a crown lease sought by Richard Davies. Davies had already leased land in the area, and had begun to develop what became a significant mercantile and commercial enterprise, including wholesale, timber and shipping. The wharf was at one time sublet to the Dublin Steam Packet Company. A house and warehouse built on the wharf at about the same time have been altered. The water-side crane is clearly shown on the O.S map of 1889.

Exterior

Wharf, comprising battered stone walls to broad wharf area at the end of a small promontory. Rough boulder construction, with dressed stone quoins at angles, reinforced by bolted timber posts. Cast-iron crane on wharf side.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved wharf dating from the early development of Menai Bridge as a working port and retaining good character in a functional tradition.