Craig yr Halen

A Grade II Listed Building in Menai Bridge, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: Craig yr Halen

Location: Located in grounds at the lower end of Menai Bridge off Beach Road, SW of the Anglesey Arms Hotel

County: Isle of Anglesey

Town: Menai Bridge

Community: Menai Bridge (Porthaethwy)

Community: Menai Bridge

Built-Up Area: Menai Bridge

Traditional County: Anglesey

Menai Bridge

History

Built in 1820's as part of the Marquess of Anglesey's estate. The house was substantially altered in 1920's; the roof line continued down over storeyed wings and the principal elevation rendered and verges advanced over an added timber verandah and balconies (formerly with railings) to give a 'swiss cottage' appearance. A central single storey porch was also added and in 1930's a single storey brick built extension was built at the left end to house a nursery.

Exterior

Of distinctive Swiss Cottage character, 2 storey with attics and cellars; built of rubble, now rendered under a slate roof with broadly projecting verges. The principal elevation comprises wide 3-window range gable, with roof brought forward over 2-tier verandah, which articulates the facade with its grid of chamfered supports: Tripartite small pane sashes to first floor and attic; similar window to gable front left; verandah brought forward to right over squared porch (with small-paned glazing and door to right return). Set back to either side of this main gable the roof dips down over 2 storeyed outer bays, also with verandahs and each with tripartite small-paned sashes. Rear elevation is unrendered, and has scattered fenestration of 9, 12 and 20-pane sashes.

Interior

Substantially altered in 1920's, the interior layout has been altered and most fittings date from that period or later.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an early C19 seaside villa retaining some original features including fenestration and with strong architectural character given by its 1920's remodelling in 'Swiss Cottage' style.