New Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Menai Bridge, Isle of Anglesey

Entry Name: New Street

Location: New Street is between the main road through the settlement and the shore line, NE of the suspension bridge on the west side of a rocky outcrop.

County: Isle of Anglesey

Community: Menai Bridge (Porthaethwy)

Community: Menai Bridge

Built-Up Area: Menai Bridge

Traditional County: Anglesey

Menai Bridge

History

Probably c1870-80, apparently a single housing development comprising a terrace of workers' houses and a pair of more substantial middle-class villas. Nos 1-9 form the terrace. The houses are shown on the first edition O.S. map of 1889 as Bro-dawel Terrace: they form part of the development of the SW section of the town, in the vicinity of the Capel Mawr.
1-9 comprise a row of terraced houses, all rubble with brick dressings and slate roofs, with large ridge stacks between each dwelling. The terrace is a single build, but is stepped up in 3 groups to account for the rising ground. Each house is essentially single-fronted, but arrangement varies. Nos 1-2 and 3-4 are mirrored pairs with the doorways alongside each other. All have 4-pane sash windows, though number 2 has a large canted bay window with slate roof at ground floor. Nos 5 and 6 also form a pair, but each has doorway to left, Windows replaced in original openings in number 5, but 4-pane sashes survive in number 6. Nos 7-9 also form a group, each with doorway to left. Number 7 has full-height shallow canted bay with sash windows, but other windows all 4-pane sashes. Small canopy porch to number 8.

Not Inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved C19 terrace built on a relatively large scale combining small urban houses with a pair of more substantial villas in a single development. Good retention of original detail throughout, including interesting use of local and imported building materials. The group is a particularly good example of later C19 urban housing of a type which now rarely survives unaltered, and is of particular interest in the context of the growth of Menai Bridge in this period.