Cwmavon House

A Grade II Listed Building in Abersychan, Torfaen

Town: Pontypool

Community: Abersychan

Locality: Cwmavon

Blaenavon

History

An ironmaster's house built between 1825-1835 for Mr Partridge, owner of the Varteg Forge which stood opposite the house on the other side of the river. The Forge was revived between 1823-1840 having been closed earlier in the century.

Exterior

Rendered and painted probably over rubble stone, with stone slate roofs. In appearance a square block but actually a U-plan. Two storeys.

The west elevation has four windows, but not evenly spaced. Plain six over six sashes on the ground floor and eight over eight on the first floor. The third bay on the ground floor contains a partly glazed door. Hipped roof with stack on left wall, and between third and fourth bays. The south elevation has five windows, some are eight over eight sashes, some one over one sashes. Projecting porch on the ground floor. The north elevation also has four windows. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not inspected at resurvey (January 1997).

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good and little altered example of a late Georgian house with additional historic interest in that it was built for the owner of the adjacent Varteg Forge, as was the terrace of workers' housing to the south (1-6 Forge Row).