'Beehive' Pigsty at Blaengwenffrwd Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanover, Monmouthshire

Entry Name: 'Beehive' Pigsty at Blaengwenffrwd Farm

Location: On the north side of the Blaenavon road just before it leaves the Community at its western extremity.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Llanover (Llanofer)

Community: Llanover

Locality: Upper Llanover

Blaenavon

History

Probably C18 but using an ancient construction type once used for human habitation. The walled yard was added in the C19 and has recently been repaired.

Exterior

Conical structure of corbelled stone, now clad externally in roughcast render. Added walled yard of rough red sandstone with cock-and-hen coping, plank door.

Featureless interior.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as an unusual surviving complete example of a corbelled roof pigsty of local type.