Capel Newydd, also known as Glynogwr Methodist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Ogmore Valley (Cwm Ogwr), Bridgend

Entry Name: Capel Newydd, also known as Glynogwr Methodist Chapel

Also known as: Capel Newydd (Glynogwr Methodist Chapel)

Location: The chapel is aligned along the road from Blackmill to Gilfach Goch, and stands just E of the village of Glynogwr-Llandyfodwg.

County: Bridgend

Town: Ogmore Valley

Community: Ogmore Valley (Cwm Ogwr)

Community: Ogmore Valley

Locality: Glynogwr

Gilfach Gôch

History

The Calvinistic Methodist community in Glynogwr built the first nonconformist chapel in the valley on this site, and it was opened for worship on 24th October 1819. The present building results from a remodelling of that building in 1849, with further alterations in 1904-5 when the end doorways of the first long-wall plan were blocked and the entrance moved to the W gable end within a new porch, and the building reroofed. At the E end, Ty Capel was originally the chapel caretaker's house and stable, with the vestry above for the itinerent minister.

Exterior

Built of coursed Pennant sandstone, with ashlar voussoirs to the round-headed windows and a slate roof, rendered on gable and rear walls. Two tall paned windows face the road, with a well lettered plaque between, reading GLYNOGWR / CALVINISTIC METHODIST CHAPEL, Rebuilt in the AD / 1849. At either end, blocked round headed door openings, originally with similar voussoired arches. Low entrance porch with a parallel roof and side door.

Interior

Simple and attactive country chapel interior, the walls rendered and lined out as ashlar. Ceiling with central ventilation rose. Part octagonal pulpit at the E end, with carved sides, set against an arched recess with flanking fluted pilasters. Rectangular set fawr with rounded corners. A timber screen conceals the interior from the entrance porch. Twenty-nine pine pews.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an early building in the valley which has retained the essentially simple character of a chapel built by a country community.