Llwyni Lodge Gate Piers

A Grade II Listed Building in Abergele, Conwy

Entry Name: Llwyni Lodge Gate Piers

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: Located on the S side of the A547 and adjacent to Llwyni Lodge, originally providing access to the former N avenue to Kinmel Park which begins at Morfa Lodge.

County: Conwy

Town: Abergele

Community: Abergele

Community: Abergele

Locality: Kinmel, Coed-y-drive

Kinmel

History

Probably built shortly after 1863, when St Asaph Turnpike road line was moved to the line of the old A55, to provide the main entrance to Kinmel. Probably to the design of Thomas Hopper, who adopted the Greek style for the new main house at Kinmel.

Exterior

Sandstone ashlar, panelled, with a carved Grecian fret and a fluted square cap band carrying small crouching lions. The original iron gates and stanchions are missing.

Included for group value with the Grade I Llwyni Lodge and as specially good gate-piers.