Govera Farmhouse, also known as Upper Govera Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in New Inn, Torfaen

Entry Name: Govera Farmhouse, also known as Upper Govera Farmhouse

Also known as: Upper Govera Farmhouse

Location: In the far north west corner of New Inn Community accessed by a lane which commences at The Star Inn, Mamhilad.

County: Torfaen

Town: Pontypool

Community: New Inn

Community: New Inn

Locality: Llanvihangel Pontymoel

Pontypool

History

This house still appears to have the traditional late C17 three room plan but the full two storey height and the rear outshut suggest that a date in the second half of the C18 is more likely, or that it was heightened then. It has been refenestrated in traditional form in the C19 and has had two small additions at the rear.

Exterior

Rendered and painted, probably over rubble stone, with Welsh slate roofs. Two storey single depth plan with single storey rear outshut. The main front elevation has five windows over three windows and two doors; the doors in bays two and four. The windows are all C19 small paned casements in elliptical heads. The main door is Victorian with two vertical glazed panels and a deep slated hood on brackets. The kitchen door to the right is a plank stable one without hood. Roof with three stacks on the ridge. The one on the left end is an added brick one which suggests that the end room was originally an unheated dairy. The centre stack is a small parlour one, but old, the one on the right hand end is a four flued kitchen stack, also original. The older stacks are rendered.

The rear elevation originally had a continuous outshut giving a cat-slide roof, but this has been extended in brick behind the kitchen and heightened to two storeys behind the parlour. Casement windows.

Interior

Interior not available for inspection at time of resurvey (November 1996), but external evidence suggests a three room plan with two heated rooms and an unheated dairy.

This is included as a good example of a probably late C18 farmhouse of traditional type.