Barn at Race Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in New Inn, Torfaen

Community: New Inn

Locality: Race Farm

Pontnewydd

A late C18 or early C19 hay or threshing barn.

Exterior

Stone rubble walls with a stone tile roof on the front slope and asbestos slates on the rear. Plain front with vertical ventilating slit in the wall to either side of the central projecting gabled porch. This has a timber framed gable infilled with red brick and the original double plank doors. The building is unchanged externally apart from the recladding of the rear roof slope.

Interior

Hay or threshing barn with a central midstrey. Principal rafter roof with ties and collars; at least one tie is a reused C17 house beam with hollow chamfer and run out stops. The principals are halved and pegged at the apex and there are three tiers of through purlins. The main members are hand sawn.

Reasons for Listing

A virtually unaltered barn dating probably from the late C18 or early C19 and for group value with Race Farmhouse.