Oxhouse at Llanddewi Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangybi, Monmouthshire

Community: Llangybi

Community: Llangybi

Locality: Llanddewi Fach

Pontnewydd

History

This building, which is perhaps contemporary with the farmhouse (qv) or fairly soon after, was undergoing conversion to a house at the time of resurvey, and this will inevitably change its historic character.

Exterior

This farmbuilding is constructed of roughly coursed local rubblestone and is to have a stone slate roof only a few courses of which were present at resurvey. Most of the openings on both elevations are altered and the diamond mullion windows present in 1980 are no longer in evidence. The remarkable original double doors to admit oxen, which retain their wooden loop hinges, are still in place on the rear wall, but the canopy or pentice above has gone. Originally there was a pair in each long side but the other opening was blocked and is now reopened. There is a small new addition to the left gable abutting the farmhouse. There are now no ancient features externally apart from the ox-doors.

Interior

Concrete block walls are dividing the internal space into modern rooms and no old features are visible other than the roof. The traces of the former sleeping loft at one end evident in 1980 has gone in the current replanning. The roof has four bays with principal rafters, collars, ties, three tiers of trenched purlins, ridge-piece and secondary rafters, much of it original.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a C17 specialised argricultural building, now very rare, which, despite conversion, still retains its character.