Kennels

A Grade II Listed Building in Pentir, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Kennels

Location: The kennels lie at the far N end of the group of buildings at the heart of Vaynol Park, and alongside the trackway to the National Trust reserve.

Town: Bangor

Community: Pentir

Community: Pentir

Locality: Vaynol Park

Llanfairpwllgwyngyll

History

The kennels are of the early C20, probably relating to the expenditure incurred by the estate in 1913.

Exterior

Pebbledashed brickwork, with a slate roof. The building has separate pens, with a an enclosed feeding walkway on the N side, and a door in a re-entrant angle. On the S, three railed exercise enclosures with tall round-topped iron railings on a orthostatic slate wall approximately 1m high. On the W, 2 larger dog runs, perhaps added later, railed with standard railings set on a low brick wall with a slate coping.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of the genre, and to complete the fine group of listed service buildings for Vaynol Hall.