Mounton Quarry Limekiln

A Grade II Listed Building in Templeton, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Mounton Quarry Limekiln

Building Class: Industrial

Location: To the N side of the A4115, and to the E of the lane leading to Mounton Farm. A flooded quarry lies immediately to the N.

Community: Templeton

Locality: Mounton

Templeton

History

A limekiln probably of the early C19, and probably disused by the mid C19, as there appears to be no trace of any firebrick lining.

Exterior

Large irregular freestanding single limekiln with working apertures to NW and SE, built in the coarse local stone. The openings are corbelled over. It faces the farm lane at the W, and has a straight wall on that side. At the N there is some informal buttressing.

From the SW a ramp rises from the lane to the top. Near the top are some low walls, the remnant of a hut with its back to the lane.

The void is barrel-shaped, narrowing from about 2.5 m near the top to about 2 m at the bottom.

Well preserved and unusually large freestanding limekiln, with remnant of a hut.