Rhoscellan Fawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Tirymynach, Ceredigion

Community: Tirymynach

Locality: Wallog

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Bow Street

History

Early C19 farmhouse, once part of the Cwmcynfelin estate. Shown on the O.S. Map of 1823, and the Tithe Map of 1847. Owned by M.D. Williams of Cwmcynfelin in 1841, with 182 acres, farmed by Richard Edwards. Leased to G.G. Williams, son of M.D. Williams, for life, in 1860, for sum of £140 per annum.

Exterior

Farmhouse flanked roughly symmetrically. by service wing and lofted stable wing.Squared, local Wallog stone, brought to course, slate roofs of small slates, with raised stone gable parapets, distinctive of a group of local farmsteads in this exposed location. House has stone end-chimneys, with corniced caps and dripstones, larger stack to left. Two-storey, three-window range of late C19 4-pane sashes, with voussoired cambered-heads and slate sills. Central stone porch, with slate roof and stepped stonework to front gable. Open doorway with stone voussoirs to flat head. Within, a ledged door with 4-pane overlight. Gable-end loft lights, 12-pane square sash to W end, casement to E.
Service range to left has end stone chimney, two-storey front with ledged door to extreme right and a C20 2-pane sash to left, both with stone voussoirs. First floor left has original small square sash of 12-panes, 4 wide by 3 deep. Similar sash in W gable over small lean-to.

Lofted stable to right has central ledged double-doors, with exceptionally large stone lintel, and blocked opening over. Outside stone steps to left side, up to ledged loft door. Rear outshut with cold-room.

Reasons for Listing

An unusually well articulated farmhouse range, distinctive for the near-symmetry controlling the layout of the house with its flanking service accommodation and stabling. It also retains much of its original vernacular character, including the unusual stepped stone gables.