Lychgate at Holy Trinity Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Trefnant, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Lychgate at Holy Trinity Church

Location: Prominently located on the roadside in front of the church and set into the stone churchyard boundary wall.

Town: Denbigh

Community: Trefnant

Community: Trefnant

Built-Up Area: Trefnant

Bodfari

History

Holy Trinity was a memorial church erected to the memory of Colonel John Lloyd Salusbury of Galltfaenan Hall by his daughters Mrs Townsend Mainwaring and Mrs Charles Mainwaring. The church was designed by Sir George Gilbert Scott, architect of London and was conceived in his characteristic 'middle-pointed' style of the late C13/early C14. The lychgate is part of the original group and was in place by 1856.

Exterior

Canopy-type lychgate with steep copper-green, Westmoreland slate pitched roof, supported on a pair of braced wooden posts; chamfered limestone ashlar plinth. The posts and their curved braces are stopped-chamfered (broach stops) and support a central crown post truss; the gable sides are open, their upper sections each with 3 trefoil-headed openings and plain framing above. Contemporary oak half-gates with open framing containing decorative wrought ironwork to the upper and plain ironwork to the lower sections; stopped-chamfered detail throughout and carved geometric tops to newel posts.

Included for group value with Holy Trinity Church.