Brick Barn at Ty Coch

A Grade II Listed Building in Trefnant, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Brick Barn at Ty Coch

Location: Located at the end of the drive to Ty Coch, some 50m NW of the house and adjacent to the primary barn.

Town: Denbigh

Community: Trefnant

Community: Trefnant

Locality: Ty Coch

Bodfari

History

Late C17 brick barn built c1683 to serve nearby Ty Coch, completed in that year. The barn was re-roofed during a restoration of 1899-1901.

Exterior

Two-storey random-bond brick barn with slate roof and tiled ridge; coped and kneelered gable parapets with sandstone slabs and original shaped kneelers. Opposing entrances, that to the front modern and in an enlarged opening, both with boarded double doors. Two tiers of ventilation slits to sides (mostly blocked) with 4 tiers visible to the L gable (W). Twelve-pane 2-part casement to upper floor on N side, with boarded window/loading bay to L; ladder access. Two paired leaded windows to E gable with a leaded cross-window to first floor (all c1900). This has a sandstone lintel and a segmental brick relieving arch.

C19 king-post roof; modern garage to ground floor.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a late C17 brick barn and for its group value with the adjoining former agricultural range at Ty Coch.