Ty-llwyd Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Cwmamman (Cwmaman), Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Ty-llwyd Farmhouse

Location: Farmstead in open countryside on the north side of the Amman valley, approached along a rough track some 400m long, on the N side of Folland Road

Town: Ammanford

Community: Cwmamman (Cwmaman)

Community: Cwmamman

Locality: Glanamman

Glanamman

History

A C17 vernacular farmhouse; two unit plan with front porch. Front elevation is emphasised by storeyed central porch and balanced facade with entry facing S downhill and long axis running across the slope, showing influence of Renaissance ideas. Roof raised, probably in late C18 or early C19.

Exterior

Whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof and brick end stacks. Two-storey with two-storied gabled porch, slightly off-centre. To left of porch: single-storey outshut with corrugated roof on ground-floor, above on first-floor, C17 opening with dripstone, partly blocked with C20 window inserted. Porch has segmental stone-voussoired arch to entrance and single light window in wall above; interior porch has plank door with stone seats on side walls. To right of porch: on ground-floor, square window opening with stone voussoirs to arch and thin stone sill. Remains of old stone oven project from W gable wall. Back wall has two upper window openings with dripstones (one now blocked) and small C20 4-pane window ground-floor right. Attached to house right: a cow shed and cart house; rubble stone blocks with stone voussoirs window and door heads. Left to right; plank door, then partly blocked door opening, another plank door, then large semi-circular arch of cart house. Roof now corrugated and lowered.

Interior

Two-room plan, with entry through porch directly into the hall, with the smaller parlour off hall to right, and straight stair rising directly ahead from back of hall. Ground-floor has stone flagged floors and very thick walls. Large fireplace recess to hall, now partly blocked, set off-centre at right end of fireplace wall, with C19 mantleshelf above. Late C19 ground-floor ceiling and stairs. Upper floors, including roof, not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a well-preserved and rare example of a C17 2-storey gabled porch house of regional vernacular importance.