Cleifiog Fawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Valley, Isle of Anglesey

Community: Valley (Y Fali)

Community: Valley

Traditional County: Anglesey

Valley

History

Probably built early C19, following the purchase of property in the area by the Baron Hill estate in 1813. Earliest records of the farmstead under this name date from 1730-40.

Exterior

A 2-storey 3-window farmhouse with one-and-a-half-storey, 2-window service wing at left (N) end and an added lofted cartshed/granary at right (S). Walls are of rubble masonry, front face rendered, rear with widely slobbered mortar. Roof of small slates, with stone coping and rendered gable stacks, extended with brick and rendered capping. Windows are slightly recessed sashes; main part with hornless sash windows with glazing bars to upper storey windows, 4-pane sash to ground floor; doorway offset to left (N) with mid-storey window to its right. Rear sash windows with margin panes. Service wing with doorway to right (S), large 6-pane sash to left and small-paned fixed light set under the eaves between.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an example of an early C19 vernacular farmhouse, retaining much character and many original features.