A Grade II Listed Building in Crucorney (Crucornau Fawr), Monmouthshire

Entry Name: Barn at NGR 32936 22001

Location: Up the track leading to Upper Bettws Farm off the road between Bettws and Forest Coal Pit.

Town: Abergavenny

Community: Crucorney (Crucornau Fawr)

Community: Crucorney

Locality: Bettws

Pont Newydd

A roadside barn dated 1831 and inscribed with name of the builder.

Exterior

Squared grey sandstone rubble with carefully cut quoins, metal sheeting roof of low pitch showing that it was originally Welsh slate. Barn lengthways to road with central timber cart doors, the flanking walls have two tiers of slit vents. The left gable has a taking-in door to the hayloft with slit vents below showing that there was a tallet within. The right hand gable has two tiers of slit vents. In the apex of this gable is an inscribed stone 'This building erected by John Morgan Esq. MDCCCXXXI'. The rear elevation was not seen at resurvey (May 1997).

Interior not available at the time of resurvey (May 1997).

Included as a rare example of a dated early/mid C19 barn.