Tabernacl Baptist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Felin-fach (Felin-fâch), Powys

Entry Name: Tabernacl Baptist Chapel

Also known as: Tabernacl Baptist Chapel

Location: Approximately 1km NNW of Felinfach on E side of minor road. Set back from road in graveyard with good C19 memorials. Aligned roughly N-S, with entrance facing S.

Town: Brecon

Community: Felin-fach (Felin-fâch)

Community: Felin-Fach

Locality: Maes-y-Berllan

Llandefalle

History

Bears plaque recording "This Baptist Tabernacle Erected 1st 1746, 2nd 1805, 3rd 1835". The present building dates from 1835, with some early C20 alterations.

Exterior

Roughcast render, slate roof, half-hipped; yellow brick chimney to E. Entrance has central doorway, boarded doors, semi-circular overlight. At first and ground floor levels, 2 round-arched windows with small-pane metal glazing; central plaque recording "This Baptist Tabernacle Erected 1st, 1746, 2nd 1807, 3rd 1835". Left side has two 16-pane sash windows at upper level, two 24-pane sash windows at ground floor level. Rear has 2 round-arched sash windows. Right side has later long parallel vestry with lean-to roof; above this, two 16-pane sash windows.

Interior

Boarded ceiling; U-plan gallery on Roman Doric iron columns, panelled wooden gallery frontal; wooden stairs with classicising newels. Wooden pulpit with barley-sugar balusters and elegant rails, panelled set fawr enclosure. Wooden benches in 3 banks.

Listed as well-preserved earlier C19 rural chapel.