Outbuildings opposite the old farmhouse at Llwyncynog

A Grade II Listed Building in Felin-fach (Felin-fâch), Powys

Entry Name: Outbuildings opposite the old farmhouse at Llwyncynog

Location: At a right angle to a minor road and facing the old farmhouse across the farmyard at Llwyncynog.

Town: Brecon

Community: Felin-fach (Felin-fâch)

Community: Felin-Fach

Locality: Talachddu

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Llandefalle

History

Early C19 cart shed with barn downhill. Cartshed has unusual raised pilasters on front of rounded piers, seen also at Llanddew Court, Llanddew.

Exterior

Lofted cartshed, whitewashed rubble stone with asbestos sheet roof. Three elliptical-arched cart entries with stone voussoirs to arches, on round piers with half-round responds. Piers have raised pilasters on fronts, an unusual local detail. N end loft door. Painted rubble stone rear wall. Barn range below to right, rubble stone with upper half of walls boarded. Corrugated iron roof and lean-to on right end. Barn door to left of centre.

Not inspected.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a special early C19 lofted cartshed, of group value with the old farmhouse at Llwyncynog.