Garden Wall and Gatepiers S of Bryn Iorcyn Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfynydd, Flintshire

Community: Llanfynydd

Locality: Bryn Iorcyn

Traditional County: Flintshire

Ffrith

History

Probably constructed C17, perhaps broadly contemporary with the C17 remodelling of Bryn Iorcyn Manor House. An additional wall has been constructed late C20 to the S and W of the W wing of the house, connecting with the S wall of this part of the garden. This is not included in the listing.

Exterior

Walled garden of stone rubble with roughly shaped stone parapet. In the S wall a pair of stone gatepiers with stone ball finials form the entrance to the garden and are aligned with the main entrance to the house. The E wall is shared with the walled garden E of the house and has an arched entrance connecting the two gardens c3m south of the house.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of compartmental walled garden probably of C17 date and for group value with the listed buildings and structures at Bryn Iorcyn Manor.

Group value with the walled gardens E and N of Bryn Iorcyn Manor House and with the Dove House and privy at Bryn Iorcyn Manor.