Walled Garden at Cefnamwlch

A Grade II Listed Building in Tudweiliog, Gwynedd

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Tudweiliog

Locality: Cefnamwlch

Penllech

History

Probably late C18 to early C19 walls and gates to roughly square walled garden at Cefnamwlch, originally a kitchen garden.

Exterior

Walls to walled garden some 65m by 75m. Rebuilt entrance gate piers with gadrooned urns and fine scroll-crested wrought iron gates. Broad main gate with side panels, all with scrolled mid-rail, lock made by J & C McGloughlin, Dublin. Walls are ramped down each side, low wall left, higher right. Walls are curved at the angles, and at top right corner there is a square-headed opening with fine wrought iron scrolled gate. Left side wall ramped down and then up to 2 rebuilt gatepiers with large ashlar pineapple finials and wrought-iron gates.

Reasons for Listing

Part of a formal walled garden with fine ironwork to gates; the garden forms a key element in the layout of the estate at Cefnamwlch.