Summer House in walled garden at Cefnamwlch

A Grade II Listed Building in Tudweiliog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Summer House in walled garden at Cefnamwlch

Location: Situated inside the walled garden at Cefnamwlch, some 15m from the N wall and at the end of an approach path from the main gates in the S wall.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Tudweiliog

Locality: Cefnamwlch

Penllech

History

Late C18 or early C19 garden house in walled garden, probably originally the kitchen garden to Cefnamwlch.

Exterior

Summer house, red brick with large stone quoins, pyramid slate roof with broad flat eaves. Red brick SE corner stack. Two storeys, square plan with a single first floor 3-light mullion-and-transom window each of the 3 main sides, and one more to W ground floor. Windows have slab lintels and slate hoodmoulds. E window has lattice glazing. Ground floor has door on E side to right, plank door with similar lintel and hoodmould. Rear wall is of rubble stone.

Brick floor, pine joists and ladder stairs. Plastered upper room with corner fireplace.

Reasons for Listing

A rare and substantial Georgian summer house, and a significant element within the walled garden at Cefnamwlch