Ty Mawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Tudweiliog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Ty Mawr

Location: Situated approximately 1km from the sea at Penrhyn Melyn at the end of a track running NW off a minor road from Pen-y-graig to Rhos-y llan.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Tudweiliog

Locality: Llangwnnadl

Llangwnadl

Early to mid C19 farmhouse. In deteriorating condition 1997.

Exterior

Farmhouse, unpainted stucco over rubble stone. Slate close-eaved roof with stone end stacks. Two-storey, three-window front, off-set to right, with hornless 16-pane sashes and half-glazed door. Rubble stone left end wall with one small window. Rear wall is rubble with 2 first floor 16-pane sashes and small window to ground floor left.

Outbuilding to right is single-storey with 2 windows and door. Small brick right end stack and lean-to on end wall with loft window over. Rear has door to centre and small window left. A further gabled outbuilding is attached to rear left corner and runs back at right angles, opposed doors with slab lintels.

Included as an unaltered farmhouse in late Georgian style, a type becoming rare in the region.