Tyn Cae

A Grade II Listed Building in Tudweiliog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Tyn Cae

Location: Situated approximately 500m NNE of the crossroads at Pen-y-graig, on the SE side of a minor road running NE to Rhos-y-llan.

Town: Pwllheli

Community: Tudweiliog

Locality: Llangwnnadl

Llangwnadl

History

Single storey cottage with loft, probably earlier C19. The Llangwnnadl Tithe Map of 1841 shows a holding of 3 acres (1.2ha) owned by William Jones and occupied by Evan Roberts.

Exterior

Cottage, whitewashed roughcast with roof of small tarred slates and tarred brick end stacks. Double-fronted, offset to left, with 2 hornless 12-pane sashes and half-glazed door between. Outbuilding attached on left end.

Included as good example of the single storey croglofft cottages of the region.