Llampha Court and attached barn range

A Grade II Listed Building in Ewenny, Vale of Glamorgan

Entry Name: Llampha Court and attached barn range

Location: Near the S border of the community, S of the hamlet of Llampha, on the hillside above the Alun valley and reached by a long farm track.

County: Vale of Glamorgan

Community: Ewenny (Ewenni)

Community: Ewenny

Locality: Llampha

Saint Brides Major

History

Early to mid C19. House and barn appear on Ewenny Tithe map 1842 in ownership of William Chute Hayton Gwinnett and on OS first edition map 1877 much as at present. Part of the Merthyr Mawr Estate. Barn shows evidence of being both widened and raised in gable end.

Exterior

Comprises farmhouse and integral service wing left, and attached large barn at right angles to house. Built of rubble with dressed stone dressings; Welsh slate roof with ridge and end stacks to house. Two storey 4 window range to farmhouse of 8/8 pane sliding sashes with stone sills and segmental arched heads under stone voussoirs; to ground floor similar larger 30 pane windows in 3 sections to main house right either side of segmental arched doorway which has 4 pane rectangular overlight and boarded door; smaller window and door to service wing left. Rear outshut. Linking range to barn formerly open and supported by cast iron piers. Barn is battered to S, has some segmental arched openings, nearly full height formerly double doorway to right; stone steps at left gable end to former granary or loft, stable below; all boarded doors. Further ranges attached to rear.

Interior

Service room left retains flagged floor, oven built into side wall and separate built-in boiler adjacent, boarded ceiling to joists. Main house retains original central entry plan though stairs renewed. Room left has voussoired fireplace with wood settle attached to wall; wide 4 panelled doors, grained door surrounds. Attached farm range has roof of tie beam and struts. Barn now divided into 2 storeys in 3 units, the centre also divided lengthwise.

Included as a mainly unaltered farmstead from the first half of the C19.