Carthouse/Granary at Bodtegir

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Llanfihangel Glyn Myfyr

Locality: Bodtegir

Llanfihangel-Glyn-Myfyr

History

Bodtegir has been a major farm in the area since at least the C17. The carthouse appears to be part of the major rebuilding of the farm buildings, including barn and cowhouses, which took place in the later C18.

Exterior

Built of local stone rubble, with some freestone dressings, and an old slate roof. Three open fronted cart bays, with depressed 3-centred arches of ashlar work on square rubble piers. To the right, a small door leads to the enclosed stair to the granary on the upper floor, which has two shuttered opening lights. A later and lower farm building is attached on the left.

Two central tensioned king post and strut trusses support the single purlin roof.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a larger farm carthouse and for group value with Bodtegir Old Farmhouse.