Dolgynlas farmhouse with attached outbuilding ranges

A Grade II Listed Building in Betws Gwerfil Goch (Betws Gwerful Goch), Denbighshire

Entry Name: Dolgynlas farmhouse with attached outbuilding ranges

Location: In a secluded position in the Alwen valley nearly 1 km NW of Pont Llyn Gigfran. Small walled garden to front, yards and farm buildings to rear.

Town: Corwen

Community: Betws Gwerfil Goch (Betws Gwerful Goch)

Community: Betws Gwerfil Goch

Llanfihangel-Glyn-Myfyr

History

The farm buildings at Dolgynlas carry a datestone carved 'W A 1656'; the farmhouse is possibly contemporary but with later alteration to the window joinery. In the Tithe Survey (1845) the farmhouse is recorded as in the ownership and occupation of Hugh Jones esq., with a farm of 350 acres (141.6ha).

Exterior

A farmhouse standing a little apart from its farm buildings. Low rear wing with a bakehouse and shed, bounded by a walled yard.

The house is a three-window range, of two storeys, facing south-east. Local rubble masonry in very large blocks, almost cyclopean; slate roof with tile ridge and slated verges. Stone end-chimneys. Three modern rooflights at front. The front fenestration is of three windows, symmetrical but slightly offset to the left by the presence of a large hearth to the right. The windows are of C19 timber casement type, the central window above the door being of two lights and the others of three lights. Segmental arches of brick above and stone below. Modern brick porch. Two upper rear windows of the original house remain visible, with modern casements.

A later single-storey longitudinal rear extension is also slate roofed and has a modern porch and windows. The outbuilding range at right-angles is also a later addition to the main house, in small rubble masonry, slate roofed with tile ridge and stone chimneys. Boarded door to bakehouse, small window, segmental brick-arched opening to cartshed; also attached to the latter wing at rear is a small early C20 four-door range of calf stalls in similar materials.

Interior

The right hand unit was the kitchen; its hearth is modernised but retains its original timber bressummer.

A fine vernacular farmhouse in local materials which has retained its character.