Pont yr Henblas

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangwm, Conwy

County: Conwy

Community: Llangwm

Community: Llangwm

Cerrig-y-Druidion

History

Probably built in the early-mid C18, surviving from before the major improvements to country bridges which commenced in the last decades of the century.

Exterior

Built of local rubble stone. Three close-spaced rectangular openings passing diagonally under the road, each opening approximately 1.2m wide and 1.5m from water level to the slate capping slabs, each water pier protected on the upstream side by a selected boulder cutwater. The flush spandrels extend up into low flush stone-coped parapets, the N parapet curved at the W end.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of the medieval type of bridge that was probably widespread before the late C18 improvements, thus one of the earliest surviving bridges of the area.