Garthmeilio

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangwm, Conwy

Entry Name: Garthmeilio

Location: The country house is located to the N of Llangwm village, at the end of an access road starting by Pont-y-capel.

County: Conwy

Community: Llangwm

Community: Llangwm

Cerrig-y-Druidion

History

A country house of C17 origins, much remodelled in a Tudor-Gothic style c1870, and further altered following a major fire in 1911.

Exterior

Stone and brick, partly plastered, with slated roofs and stone stacks, some plastered. Two storeys and attic. Three bay, 5-window front, the centre recessed between gabled bays. Square bay windows with hipped roofs to both end bays, and tripartite transomed windows with sashes and label moulds to the first floor, stepped in the attic gables and casements. Wooden Gothic style verandah between the wings, formerly furnished with a low balustrade, now removed. Shaped bargeboards replaced with plain timber. Side chimney stacks with octagonal shafts. The red brick service wing is set back to E, but continues the frontage. It is 2-storeys with 5-window front with a steeply pitched slate roof and front gable. Multi-paned iron windows on the ground floor with segmental arched heads and brick wedge lintels. New glazed door between the 1st and 2nd bays from left, and an original door in the 4th bay. Gothic paned window in the gable end, with a 6-hole dovecote over, and terminal wind vane.

The interior is recorded as having two good staircases, one late C17 and the other C18.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a mid-later C19 gentry house in the Tudor-Gothic style, with C17 origins.