Sibieski Wynne Monument in churchyard of the Church of St Catrin

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangwm, Conwy

Community: Llangwm

Community: Llangwm

Locality: Maerdy

Llanfihangel-Glyn-Myfyr

History

Erected after 1886 in memory of Caroline Wynne, wife of John Wynne of Garthmeilog and widow of the vicar of Hatton in Warwickshire.

Exterior

Sandstone monument carved in the form of a Celtic high cross. Three steps rise to a splayed die, the top chamfered between end knobs, and carrying a tall tapered ring-headed cross. Front and back faces have 3 panels of interlace knotwork, and the narrow sides have a continuous elongated rectangular guilloche. The cross head is similarly decorated with the arms also enriched with small panels of interlace. Inscribed on the base I Ogoniant Duw / cyfonwyd ar ddymuniad / Caroline Sibieski, merch. / John Wynne, o'r Garthmeilig / Gweddw y parch. John Lynes / o Hatton Warwick / AD 1886.

Included as of special interest as a good example of the later Victorian Celtic revival.