Cymro Gate

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandderfel, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Cymro Gate

Location: Located at the north-eastern boundary of the community and prominently-sited on the roadside.

Town: Bala

Community: Llandderfel

Locality: Glan-yr-Afon

Llanfihangel-Glyn-Myfyr

History

Early C19 tollhouse built as part of the new Shrewsbury to Holyhead road under the overall supervision of the engineer Thomas Telford; modern additions and alterations.

Exterior

Single-storey tollhouse of T-plan; stone construction with modern render and renewed slate roof with plain bargeboards. Brick central chimney with modern concrete capping. The 3-bay road elevation is symmetrical and has a single-storeyed canted bay to the centre; this has an old slate roof and a blind 4-panel door to the centre, with flanking windows. Further window openings to the outer bays and gable ends. There is a modern single-storey addition to the L (NE).

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed, notwithstanding modern additions and alterations, for its special interest as one of the original toll houses of Thomas Telford's early C19 Shrewsbury to Holyhead road.