Maesyrychen uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantysilio, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Maesyrychen uchaf

Location: The former farmhouse is set parallel to the road from Llantysilio to the A542 N of Valle Crucis, on the W side of the narrow flat valley, formerly known as the Maes-yr-ychain marshes..

Town: Llangollen

Community: Llantysilio

Locality: Maes-yr-ychain

Llangollen

History

Probably C18 in origin, and remodelled in the mid C19. The house has recently been carefully restored.

Exterior

Rendered stonework with a slate roof and brick stacks. Three bay lobby-entry plan, the third bay on the right (NE). Central boarded door with old strap hinges, set under a simple slate canopy. Timber casement windows to each floor. The main stack has two diagonally set flues with offsetting heads. The Gable stack at the NE end is probably a later addition.

Interior

Lobby entry plan, with the main living hall to the right of the axial stack, having an inner room in the right end bay, and a room, probably a parlour, to the left (SW). This room has bracketed end cross beam, and a beam for a former partition, earlier than the insertion of the stack, in front of the fireplace. Both fireplaces have ashlar stone canted reveals. Shaped head for a central door. The living hall has stop chamfered joists to the ogee-stopped chamfered spine beam. A blocked C17 window is in the rear wall of the inner room.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a good example of a C17 or earlier timber framed farmhouse, modernised with the insertion of a stack in the late C17, and further remodelled in the C19, the exterior now having the character of a mid C19 farmhouse.