Tramway Bridge at Maes-yr-ychain

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantysilio, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Tramway Bridge at Maes-yr-ychain

Building Class: Transport

Location: Maes-yr-uchain Lane connects the Horseshoe Pass Road with the Rhewl Road. The bridge is located approximately 400m from the junction with the A452 Horseshoe Pass road, S of Maes-yr-ychain bach.

Town: Llangollen

Community: Llantysilio

Locality: Maes-yr-ychain

Llangollen

History

The horse tramway was designed by Henry Dennis for John Taylor & Son, and constructed in 1852 to carry slate from the Upper Cambrian slate quarries at Clogau, at Oernant (Maesyruchan), Moel-y-faen, running 4.5 miles (2.88 km) to their Llangollen Slab and Slate Works and wharf on the Llangollen Branch of the Ellesmere (Shropshire Union) Canal near Pentrefelin Bridge. The bridge carries the former tramway under Maes-yr-ychain Lane.

Exterior

Built of blue brick and local stone. Square abutments carrying heavy slate lintels approximately 2.66m long, 275mm deep, over a span of about 2m over the former tramway line. Above the lintels, a 300mm deep stone coping each side carries iron railings between 700mm square terminal piers, each with a square weathered concrete capping. The retaining walls on the lower, SE side of the bridge extend in a straight line approximately 300m across the fields, enclosing the former track. A bench mark of 470.1ft (143m) is cut on the parapet.

Reasons for Listing

Included as one of the few structures to remain from the slate extraction industry which at one time was the major industy of the area.