Outbuilding at Bwlch-issa

A Grade II Listed Building in Llantysilio, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Outbuilding at Bwlch-issa

Location: The outbuilding stands opposite and parallel to the house, at the entrance to the farmyard.

Town: Llangollen

Community: Llantysilio

Locality: Pentre-dwfr

Llandegla

History

Probably C17, and possibly a single bay unit-system house associated with the present farmhouse, or perhaps the precursor of the present C17 dwelling.

Exterior

Built of rubble stonework with a timber framed front facing the house, and a graded slate roof. One bay, with gable fireplace and stair to attic, extended to the W in stonework, which now includes a cartshed, with a corrugated iron roof. Stone gable end towards the road. The former position of a ?stair or lobby entry against the side of the stack has been infilled with stone. The stack has offset drips over the ridge and roof slopes. The timber framed front is of 5 bays, 2 panels high, with some wattle and daub infilling. The bay nearest the stack retains a crudely cut arched doorhead, perhaps cut when the lobby door was stoned up. The 5th framing bay now has an external door giving access to the loft. Open front to the extension and gable opening to the loft over.

Interior

Large fireplace with chamfered fire lintel in main room. Timber framed end wall against the stone extension. A dog-leg stair, the steps of stone, leads to the loft over.

Reasons for Listing

Included as an early vernacular building containing much original fabric, and a possible example of the unit system in rural Wales. Of group value with the house and large farm building.