Kenyon Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Willington Worthenbury, Wrexham

Entry Name: Kenyon Cottages

Location: Located on the south-west side of the main road through Tallarn Green, at the top of the village and adjacent to the village school.

County: Wrexham

Town: Wrexham

Community: Willington Worthenbury

Locality: Tallarn Green

Traditional County: Flintshire

Hanmer

History

Built at the expense of Henrietta Kenyon, daughter of the third Baron Kenyon of nearby Gredington, in 1892. Designed by John Douglas and Douglas Fordham, architects of Chester, as accommodation for widows with an integral labourer's cottage. Sold by the estate in 1954.

Exterior

A symmetrically laid out complex of three flats on an E-plan with single storey widows cottages to the east and west linked to a two-storey labourer's cottage in the centre, all designed in a vernacular revival manner. Timber-framed construction with whitened brick nogging, on brick plinth. Clay tiled roof and three red brick chimney stacks. Date "1892" carved into tie-beam on front elevation of western cottage. Entrance to widow's cottages to the side elevations. Wooden casement windows with small-panes, mostly of three-lights, throughout.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an interesting example of late C19 philanthropic building combining imaginative planning with traditional design.