Penstep

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfrothen, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Penstep

Location: Prominently located on a bend in the Croesor road immediately S of and opposite Plas Brondanw; set back slightly and raised up on a revetted bank.

Town: Porthmadog

Community: Llanfrothen

Locality: Plas Brondanw Estate

Penrhyndeudreath

History

Mid C19 pair of 2 storeyed houses, altered by Sir Clough Williams-Ellis, architect and owner of the Brondanw estate from 1908 until his death in 1978; currently one house.

Exterior

2-storey terrace of two houses, now converted to one; of rubble construction, partly-whitened (around former foliage covering) with continuous modern slate roof. This has coved eaves and plain end chimneys with cornicing and weathercoursing; further, similar chimney off-centre to R. Symmetrical 5-bay front with entrances to bays 2 and 4; multi-pane C20 glazed doors with sloped, hipped metal canopies over. 15-pane recessed sash windows (renewed) to ground floor openings except that to far L, of 12 panes; smaller 12-pane sashes to first floor. 5 wide splayed steps, partly-cobbled, lead up to the entrance at L.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Included for group value with Plas Brondanw and associated items.