Boulder-built Boundary Walls above the Upper Drive at Parc

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfrothen, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Boulder-built Boundary Walls above the Upper Drive at Parc

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: Located to the N of Parc and enclosing an area of raised ground above the drive, between the barn and Gattws Parc

Community: Llanfrothen

Locality: Parc

Penrhyndeudreath

History

Parc was the ancient and chief seat of the Anwyls, one of the most notable families of Meirionedd in the Tudor and Stuart periods. The house consisted of a series of unit-planned ranges which, by the late C17 comprised a large complex of 4 domestic blocks and a gatehouse, as well as associated stable and agricultural ranges. A cywydd by the poet Huw Machno mentions gardens, orchards, walls, parks and 'fair towers.' It is likely that these upper boundary walls originated as the C17 park enclosing walls which gave the seat its name. In their location immediately above the buildings which formed the complex, they would seem to have both defined the essential plot of the house to the N, whilst at the same time excluding game from its immediate environs. Two crude arched niches or seats within the wall at the northern corner appear to be contemporary features and were presumably polite garden features relating in some way to the formal gardens known to have existed in the C17.

Exterior

Dry, boulder-built walls enclosing a roughly triangular rock plateau immediately above Parc Cottages to the NW and NE. The walls are solidly-built and are of an average height of 2m, tapering slightly towards the top; the enclosed area is in the order of 100 square metres. In the northern corner is a modern gated opening with, to the L, a pair of adjoining niched seats. These have concave backs and may originally have had coved, arched heads; the upper section of the wall in this area is partly eroded.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special historic interest as a C17 boundary wall relating to this important sub-medieval site.

Group value with other listed items at Parc.