Middle Parc including Fountain Basin adjoining to W

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llanfrothen, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Middle Parc including Fountain Basin adjoining to W

Location: Strikingly located on an elevated site above the Afon Maesgwm, approximately 2km SW of Croesor; sited some 50m NE of Parc.

Town: Porthmadog

Community: Llanfrothen

Locality: Parc

Penrhyndeudreath

History

Ancient and chief seat of the Anwyls, one of the most notable families of Meirionedd in the Tudor and Stuart periods. A junior branch of the Clenneny family, they were settled at Parc by at least the mid C16 and possibly earlier. Robert ap Morris (d.1576) was responsible for the first of a series of unit-planned ranges which, by the late C17 comprised a large complex of 4 domestic blocks and a gatehouse, as well as associated stable and agricultural ranges. Robert's grandson, William Lewis Anwyl was the first of the family to hold the office of High Sheriff (Meirionedd 1610 and 1623, and Caernarvonshire 1636). He is known to have greatly extended Parc in the early C17 and his will (he died in 1641) mentions the newly-built plas. A cywydd by the poet Huw Machno speaks of 'his new house of great construction,' as well as mentioning gardens, orchards, walls, parks and 'fair towers.' It is likely that the primary house was rebuilt or remodelled during this period and that the second, third and fourth ranges (Parc 2,3 and 4) were also fully or partly his work. Of these, the first two houses were long ago demolished and now only traces remain. These are incorporated in the northern-most section of the two conjoined ranges which now comprise Middle Parc; the SW gable end of the second house survives, and retains its (now altered) fireplace newel stair. The northern section of Middle Parc is a much-altered link-block between the second and third houses, the latter being represented by the main section to the SW. Both blocks have elegant cylindrical chimneys which, if original (ie late C16 or C17) would be unparalleled in north Walian vernacular. It is however possible that these are additions of the second-quarter or mid C19, and are 'Tudorbethan' cosmetic alterations. Both blocks were altered by Sir Clough Williams-Ellis, owner of the Brondanw estate, who converted the buildings for moden use after the last war.
The Adjoining fountain basin is likely to have served both as spring, conduit and washing basin and probably relates to one of the earliest phases at Parc. In its location to the side of the main domestic group and away from the formal garden areas, it can be presumed always to have had a service function.

Exterior

L-shaped building of two conjoined ranges, the main one of 2 stories, the other of one-and-a-half. Of rubble construction with slate roofs and tiled ridges. Slate coved eaves and overlapping slab-coped gable parapets with shaped kneelers. End chimneys to the main block, that to the N cylindrical and with moulded capping and weathercoursing; further tall, cylindrical chimney to the angle between the two ranges and a large, tall end-chimney to the smaller block with narrower (raised) upper stage. The main block has exceptionally long quoins to its southern corner and small, square lights to the SE gable and the long SW side; otherwise modern small-pane windows to largely primary openings. Modern windows and openings to subsidiary block with remains of stone newel stair to adjoining gable of demolished earlier house (Parc 2). Modern single-storey lean-to to NW gable, with corrugated asbestos roof. Long catslide roof to NE(rear) of smaller block, with small-slate roof and 12-pane casement to catslide dormer window; this with corrugated roof. Modern single-storey porch to rear of main block.
Adjoining to the W, a square fountain basin, its sides some 3m in length. Slate-flagged coping in 2 levels with 4 slatestone steps descending into a central pool on the NE side; on the NW side, a small basin to the centre serves the spring proper.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reasons for Listing

Listed Grade II* for its special interest as part of the important sub-medieval unit-planned developement at Parc.
Group Value with other listed items at Parc.