Bod-Ysgawen-Isaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Llannefydd, Conwy

Entry Name: Bod-Ysgawen-Isaf

Location: Located approximately 1.5km NE of Llannefydd village on a gently-sloping site facing a farmyard; accessed via a farm track leading NE from an unclassified lane running from Bont Newydd to (ultimately)

County: Conwy

Community: Llannefydd (Llanefydd)

Community: Llannefydd

Locality: Bod-Ysgawen-Isaf

Llannefydd

History

A compact, central chimney house with crow-stepped gables and lobby-entry plan; dated internally 1595, for I L and K H. A rear end-chimney range was added probably in the C17; C19 and modern alterations and extensions.

Exterior

Two-storey central chimney house with later additions; of local rubble construction with renewed slate roof; fine crow-stepped gable parapets with slab coping and curved kneelers, in characteristic regional manner. Tall central chimney with weathercoursing, though minus its capping; later (probably C19) end chimney to the R gable. Off-centre entrance with boarded and studded door with 2-pane overlight; C19 segmental arch with finely-tooled limestone voussoirs. Flanking windows, also with segmental arches, with out-of-character plastic glazing; 2 square-headed windows to the first floor, glazed as before. All the windows to this side are in original openings and the primary brown sandstone reveals to their former mullioned windows are still apparent. The L gable has a 6-pane wooden mullioned and transomed window to its apex, with a C19 window opening to the ground floor. Lower storeyed addition to the centre rear, with projecting, gabled end chimney and tall stack; further, blocked opening to the R, to the rear of the main block. The addition has a long C19 catslide extnsion to the L, with corrugated iron roof; 8-pane C19 sliding sash to the first floor L (rear). Adjoining the L gable, and set back from the plain of the main block, is a lower 2-storey, single-bay C19 addition; this has a rebuilt squat end chimney and a sliding sash to the front, as before. The rear has a large modern window and adjoining this block to the front is a large, single-storey modern porch addition.

Interior

Lobby-entry plan with primary Tudor-arched wooden entrance to former hall at L. This has a ceiling framed in 3 ways with stopped-chamfered main and subsidiary beams visible; wide fireplace with stopped-chamfered bressummer. The first-floor chamber above the hall was the solar, and was originally open to the roof; this has a fireplace with stone-corbelled, stopped-chamfered bressummer, bearing the neatly-carved date 1595, together with the initials IL and KH, the whole contained within a guilloche-pattern carved border. The chamber has a later (C17) ceiling with wide chamfered beams; 3-bay roof with pegged and chamfered arched-braced collar truss above the former solar.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special interest as a fine example of a dated late C16 lobby-entry farmhouse with characteristic stepped gables.