Ddol

A Grade II Listed Building in Cefnmeiriadog, Denbighshire

Entry Name: Ddol

Location: Located on the N bank of the river Elwy at the SW boundary of the community; accessed via a long farm track running E from an unclassified road running N from the Pont y Ddol.

Town: St Asaph

Community: Cefnmeiriadog

Locality: Pont y Ddol

Kinmel

History

An early settlement site, mentioned in the survey of Denbigh in 1334. Long the seat of the Jones family of Ddol, a re-set lintel above the present main entrance bears the carved date 1598 with the initials EI (for Jones) and AP; an Edward Jones of Ddol served as High Sheriff of Denbighshire in 1744. The present house is a late Georgian remodelling of a double-pile house, the southern pile of which is the earliest part.

Exterior

Double-pile storeyed farmhouse of local limestone rubble construction with slated roof, including small slates to part of the rear (S) pile; plain end chimneys to both piles, with a further off-centre chimney to the rear pile, plain cornices. The slightly lower front (N) pile has an off-centre cambered entrance with boarded door and 3-pane overlight; above this is a recessed ex-situ limestone lintel bearing the date 1598 and the initials EI and AP. To the R is a C19 16-pane sash window with cambered head, with a modern single-storey log/bin addition adjoining at right-angles beyond. To the L of the entrance is a second, similar entrance with flanking sash windows, 16-pane to the L and 12-pane to the R; 3 16-pane, square-headed windows to the first floor. All windows have projecting stone cills, the cambered ones with rough-dressed voussoirs.

The 3-bay S front has a central entrance as before with flanking C19 tripartite windows; these have a central 12-pane section with narrow 4-pane outer sections and are cambered as before. 3x16-pane sashes to the first floor. The paired W gables are roughcast.

Interior

Late C19 pine stick-baluster stair to rear pile and slate-flagged floors throughout, otherwise plain interiors.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special historic interest as a well-preserved earlier C19 farmhouse with earlier origins.