The Old Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangollen, Denbighshire

Entry Name: The Old Vicarage

Location: Situated on W side of by-road between Trevor and Plas-yn-pentre, 350 m SW of Pont Cysylltau.

Town: Llangollen

Community: Llangollen

Locality: Trevor Isaf

Built-Up Area: Trevor

Chirk

History

Mainly early C19 house built on to an earlier structure. The house is shown on the 1838 Tithe map as Trevor Cottage occupied by Rev Hugh Owen.

Exterior

Rubble stone walls with squared quoins, hipped slate, double-pile roof with minimal overhang, clay ridge tiles and two modern red brick gable chimney-stacks; roof valley filled-in later with felt roof. Two-storey, three-window range. Slightly off-centre doorway with pointed arch and brick voussoirs, 6 panelled door and Gothick tracery overlight. Tall casement windows with pointed arches and brick voussoirs, Gothick tracery and thin glazing bars; 18-pane windows on ground floor; 14-pane outer windows on 1st floor; repaired middle 1st floor 13-pane window. Rubble stone to E elevation with inserted square-headed 4-pane sash window. Plain W elevation, lime washed. N elevation has all modern windows and door.

Interior

Roughly square overall plan which incorporates earlier part of house at rear. Central passage with stairs in later part of house with timber stud partitions to Living Room and slightly larger Parlour. At end of passage 2 steps lead up to earlier rear part of house with solid partition walls. Remains of earlier window in cross-wall between front and rear parts.

Included as a well-preserved small house of Regency character with distinctive front elevation.