Lofted Pigsty at Tredegar Fawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Llangyfelach, Swansea

Town: Swansea

Community: Llangyfelach

Morriston

ORIGINAL DESCRIPTION
The older front and rear wing of the farmhouse probably C17; in a dilapidated condition (January 1976). Two storeys. Gabled roofs with slate cladding; many slates missing; plant growth. Front wing with flanking stacks and with pebbledash cladding to stone walls; front elevation with 2 window openings on first floor with their heads at eaves level and one doorway and a window below. Inside, flag-stone floor; south-west ground floor fireplace with ovelo moulded beam above, with cupboards to left hand and with doorway to right hand. Rear wing with floors missing. Adjoining wing to south-west of C18 to mid C19 date; much lower eaves and ridge; similar wall and roof cladding. Front elevation with one window opening above with traces of 2-light casement with small panes; on ground floor, a doorway with ledged door to left hand and a window opening with similar window to right hand. Inside, ground floor room with tile floor and with wood ceiling joints of thin scantling; south-west wall with fireplace with iron range and with bread oven. Dairy retaining slate slabs etc to rear in form of outshut to main rear wing of house. Range of stone outbuildings adjoining farmhouse of C19 or earlier; slate roof with lower eaves and ridge; corrugated cladding to barn. From north-east, front elevation of first outbuilding with modern lean-to to left hand, with a window opening above with head at eaves level and a segmental headed doorway with brick voussoir below. To south-west of wide vehicular passage, a continuation of the same range, the first outbuilding comprising of former cowhouse; in centre bay of front elevation, a segmental headed window opening above and a ledged door below; a blocked doorway, now a window, to each side. The second outbuilding comprises a barn with large centre doorway with modern wood door and with a ventilating slit to each side.

Reasons for Listing

Recommended for delist as farmhouse demolished and outbuilding now Hen Ysgubor which bears little relation to old description.