Penderi Fawr Farmhouse including attached cowhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Pontlliw and Tircoed (Pont-lliw a Tircoed), Swansea

Entry Name: Penderi Fawr Farmhouse including attached cowhouse

Location: Situated high above the north side of the motorway between the village and forest of Penllergaer; reached by farm roads from S and W.

County: Swansea

Town: Swansea

Community: Pontlliw and Tircoed (Pont-lliw a Tircoed)

Community: Pontlliw and Tircoed

Locality: Penllergaer

Gowerton

History

Largely C17 L-plan structure of 2 periods, a good example of the unit-system house, where 2 distinct house units appear at the same farmstead. Later alterations include the gabled wing added to N, and mid to later C20 replacement of all the windows. The two C17 units are: an earlier E-W range, and a second range running S from the W end, both with large hall fireplaces at one end, flanked by a spiral stair and a lobby entry, each presumably originally comprising a hall and parlour divided by a partition. The original house was entered from the E end wall, the added one from a lobby on the E side of the N end chimney. The original house appears to have had no heating at the parlour end, the later unit has a chimney at the S end.

Exterior

Farmhouse, rubble stone (formerly whitewashed or colourwashed) with slate roofs, one and a half storeys. Three ranges, the earliest a C17 range running E-W with large rendered tapering E end stack, the second, also C17, at right angles runs S from W end of first with similar large rendered battered stack at N end (on ridge) and smaller roughcast S end stack. The third range added on N side of first is probably C19 with N end brick stack. A C19 cow-house runs E from E end of original range.
E-W range has S side tiny stair window to right and large C20 ground floor window to centre with concrete lintel immediately under C19 casement pair. Step in masonry to right of centre. N side left has C19 added wing which has brick corners, N end door to left and window in gable, with timber lintels, and W side large C20 metal window and door, the walling mostly brick. N side right has narrow window in angle to added N range and square window. W end gable has C20 window each floor, the upper one with a rough dripstone, the lower one with thin stone voussoirs. The original entry was in E end wall by the chimney, now into the cow-shed.
The N-S range is added onto the left side of the S wall of the original, such that a portion of the N gable end projects at right angles to the W end of the original, and a small section of roofing links the N end chimney to the original roof ridge to the N. Windowless N end. W side has small square window under eaves to left and 2 large C20 ground floor windows, to centre and right. Massive boulder at foot of NW corner. S end wall is roughcast with C20 attic window left, with dripstone over. E side has remnant of colourwash, long 4-pane sash to left, sill at ground level, and door to extreme right in angle to original range. Door is in line with N end stack and set in lean-to porch with stone side wall and sheet roof.
Cowshed running E from E end of original house has much lower sheet metal roof. Door adjoining house end wall with metal glazed window immediately over, and door in centre, brick framed. Lean-to each side of door on N wall. Some brick-framed openings to rear S wall.

Interior

Not available for inspection but in 1987 had main entry into N end of addition with door opposite broken through N wall of original house just by original E wall entry. Former hall has boarded ceiling and chamfered beams. E wall deep fireplace is blocked but retains C17 oak fire-bench in front. Original doorway to left is blocked. Winding stone staircase with corbelled roof to right. Upper floor has 3-bay bedroom with boxed-in trusses ceiled at collar level. A 2-bay bedroom beyond has C19 or later connecting door to other unit. The N-S unit is reached by a doorway in the S wall into the lobby entered from the E side external door. The lobby has feather stop chamfer beam by the doorway. In the ground floor room, a winding stair with corbelled roof and timber treads in the NW corner. Bedrooms upstairs have thinly ribbed panelled ceilings and panelled casing to boxed purlins (overlapping to one side).
Cowhouse has 7-bay C19 roof with collar trusses.

Included as a surviving C17 L-plan farmhouse built on the unit system