Agricultural Range at Coed Coch

A Grade II Listed Building in Betws-yn-Rhos, Conwy

Community: Betws Yn Rhos

Locality: Coed Coch

Built-Up Area: Betws-yn-Rhos

Llysfaen

History

Agricultural outbuilding associated with the contemporary stable and coachhouse complex at Coed Coch; probably built c1804 to designs by Henry Hakewill, the architect of Coed Coch.

Exterior

Rectangular single-storey former stable (?) block. Of rubble construction under a hipped slate roof with tiled ridge and plain, squat chimney to R; simple cornice band. Five-bay front with an entrance to the L with flanking windows, and 2 further entrances to the R; all openings have cambered heads with rough-dressed voussoirs; pegged frames and boarded doors and shutters. The R return has a further, similar window with wooden mullion.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Included for group value with other listed items at Coed Coch.