Castle Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Kidwelly, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Castle Mill

Building Class: Industrial

Location: Situated on N bank of Gwendraeth Fach, some 100m E of Kidwelly Bridge, reached by lane running S from medieval town gatehouse.

Town: Kidwelly

Community: Kidwelly (Cydweli)

Community: Kidwelly

Locality: Kidwelly/Cydweli

Built-Up Area: Kidwelly

Kidwelly

History

1804 former corn-mill, built by Benjamin Haselwood, on site of medieval mill first mentioned in 1114. Restored as antique furniture store.

Exterior

Rubble stone with red brick dressings to mill, and rendered front to former house, all under same slate roof with small end stacks, rendered to right, stone to left. Three-storey, four-window range. Mill, to left, has red brick to left corner ground and first floors only. Three six-pane upper windows irregularly spaced, two fixed 16-pane first floor windows, not aligned with attic windows, and two blocked ground floor windows, one with red-brick head. To right, broad entrance arch, apparently remodelled in C20, reaching into first floor, with red sandstone voussoirs. Recessed double-doors between small-paned sidewindows, all under oak lintel. House to right has 4-pane top window, two first floor long small-paned casement pairs and ground floor similar casement pair. Rendered end-wall and rear with casement windows. Rear of mill has three first floor windows and brick-arch to basement right, for former mill-leat.

Interior

Stone dividing wall between mill and former house. Heavy oak ceiling beams to ground floor, pine beams above. Pine roof-trusses, tie-beam and queen-post, some ties cut.

Listed as a fine early C19 industrial building.